Native to tropical South America, Scarlet Macaw is a large sized parrot with very prominent red, yellow and blue colors. It has a whitish skin patch around it eyes and bill and has a very long tail. The legs and feet are black and the beak is dark black at the bottom though the upper part of it is light. The lifetime ranges between 4 to 5 decades but can be longer in captivity. They practice monogamy, make their nests in the hollow areas of the trees and both care for their younger ones.They can fly with high speed and often do it in pairs or in small groups. Their squeaks and screams can be very loud and noisy for communicating with their groups. Their diet comprises fruit (even before they are actually ripe), nuts and seeds.
The popularity of Taco Toucan lies in its bill which is quite large and colorful too. There are forty different species and their bills of different colors are amazing. Contrary to the size which is normally more than half the size of the body and its shape the bill is more a deterrent than having actual fighting ability. Their legs are short and strong and the toes are distinct, the first and the fourth toes are turned backwards. They like to eat fruit, insects and even small reptiles. They live in tree holes and in small flocks. They are residents of South America’s tropical jungles.
Stork-billed Kingfisher is one of the most popular tree kingfishers in the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia. It is big beaked as compared to its size and has a combination of colors. Normally it has green back and blue tail as well as wings. Legs are bright red and so is the peculiar large and beautiful bill but the plumage design may vary in the 15 races and the area where it lives in which is around rivers, coasts and near lakes. They will perch on a tree branch and hunt fish, crabs and frogs by diving down suddenly.
With male noticeable by the red head, breast and lower undersides, the Australian King Parrot remains one of the most colorful birds in Eastern Australia. Female parrots have incredibly various green head and breast with grey beak. Fruits, seeds and small insects are their diet while inhabiting in pairs or in groups in humid and heavy forests in the eastern coasts and ranges part of the Australian region. They are inactive and lay their eggs in hollow trunks of the trees with high gates.
One of the most bred in captivity and loved bird by aviculturists in Australia but has amazingly joined the vulnerable category of wild animals. Luckily recovery plans are on. They may be of varying colors like blends of green, yellow and green, but males chest is mostly purple. Scarcity of water and food makes them to move from exotic savanna woodlands. They are usually seed eaters and make their nests in tree holes for breeding. Males are known for their courtship dance.